programme

70th National Model Aircraft Championships

The MAAA 70th National Model Aircraft Championships will occur from 23 April to 30 April 2018 at West Wyalong.  All flying sites will be located within a 15 minute drive of West Wyalong.  View event maps here

The Opening Ceremony will occur on Monday Night, 23 April, 2018 from 6:00pm-6:30pm which will be followed by RC indoor (free to all MAAA members).  Other social events include a Swap Meet & Auction, the Night Scramble BBQ (Sat 28 April) and a Celebration Dinner at the WW Services & Citizens Club (Mon 30 April).

Download Full Program here.  (We recommend having a copy of the full program close to hand when you complete the registration form.)

Monday 23rd April

  • SOCIAL EVENTS
  • 6pm OPENING CEREMONY. 7pm Indoor RC
  • REGISTRATION CENTRE, FF & RC INDOOR WW STADIUM
  • REGISTRATION & PROCESSING 8am-3pm MON-FRI
  • C/L AEROBATICS GRASS, REDMAN OVAL
  • PRACTICE
  • C/L SPEED, RACING, WW AIRPORT
  • PRACTICE
  • C/L COMBAT, RACING, AB FIELD
  • PRACTICE
  • FF OUTDOOR, AB FIELD
  • PRACTICE
  • RC OLD TIMER, AB FIELD
  • PRACTICE
  • RC HELICOPTER, GUN CLUB
  • NIL
  • RC PYLON RACING, WW AIRPORT F/L A
  • NIL
  • RC PATTERN & SCALE, WW AIRPORT F/L C
  • PRACTICE
  • RC GLIDER & IMAC, WW AIRPORT F/L B
  • PRACTICE

Tuesday 24th April

  • SOCIAL EVENTS
  • NIL
  • REGISTRATION CENTRE, FF & RC INDOOR WW STADIUM
  • OPEN RUBBER SCALE & PEANUT SCALE 6pm-9pm (practice 3pm-5pm),
    RC SCALE STATIC JUDGING 8am-3pm
  • C/L AEROBATICS GRASS, REDMAN OVAL
  • F2B AEROBATICS ADV & EXP 9am-4pm
  • C/L SPEED, RACING, WW AIRPORT
  • COMBINED & JET SPEED 9pm-5pm
  • C/L COMBAT, RACING, AB FIELD
  • JNR COMBAT, F2D COMBAT 8am-5pm
  • FF OUTDOOR, AB FIELD
  • F1C, F1A, OPEN RUBBER 8am-2pm
  • RC OLD TIMER, AB FIELD
  • 1/2A TEXACO 10am-1pm, STD DURATION 1:30pm-5pm
  • RC HELICOPTER, GUN CLUB
  • NIL
  • RC PYLON RACING, WW AIRPORT F/L A
  • F5B GLIDER PRACTICE
  • RC PATTERN & SCALE, WW AIRPORT F/L C
  • PRACTICE
  • RC GLIDER & IMAC, WW AIRPORT F/L B
  • F3K R/C HLG, OPEN THERMAL 9am-5pm

Wednesday 25th April

  • SOCIAL EVENTS
  • ANZAC DAY DAWN SERVICE
  • REGISTRATION CENTRE, FF & RC INDOOR WW STADIUM
  • F1D, F1L 6pm-9pm (practice 12-5pm), FF SCALE STATIC JUDGING 8am-12pm
  • C/L AEROBATICS GRASS, REDMAN OVAL
  • F2B AEROBATICS ADV & EXP 10am-4pm
  • C/L SPEED, RACING, WW AIRPORT
  • F2C T/RACE (heats 1&2), CLASS 2 T/RACE 9am-5pm
  • C/L COMBAT, RACING, AB FIELD
  • 1/2A COMBAT 8am-5pm
  • FF OUTDOOR, AB FIELD
  • VINTAGE POWER, OPEN POWER 8am-12pm
  • RC OLD TIMER, AB FIELD
  • DURATION 1pm-5pm
  • RC HELICOPTER, GUN CLUB
  • NIL
  • RC PYLON RACING, WW AIRPORT F/L A
  • F5B GLIDER, 9am-5pm
  • RC PATTERN & SCALE, WW AIRPORT F/L C
  • F4C - FAI Scale, F4H - FAI Stand Off Scale, F4G - FAI Large Scale, Open - Flying only (for experienced competitors) & Clubman - Flying Only (for novice competitors) 9am-5pm
  • RC GLIDER & IMAC, WW AIRPORT F/L B
  • F3K R/C HLG, OPEN THERMAL 9am-5pm

Thursday 26th April

  • SOCIAL EVENTS
  • NIL
  • REGISTRATION CENTRE, FF & RC INDOOR WW STADIUM
  • IHLG, ICLG, HANGAR RAT & H/R SCRAMBLE 6pm-9pm
  • C/L AEROBATICS GRASS, REDMAN OVAL
  • F2B AEROBATICS ADV & EXP 9am-4pm
  • C/L SPEED, RACING, WW AIRPORT
  • F2C T/RACE (heats 3&4) F2C FINALS, F2F T/RACE 11am-5pm
  • C/L COMBAT, RACING, AB FIELD
  • VINTAGE A T/RACE 8am-11am
  • FF OUTDOOR, AB FIELD
  • F4A SCALE 8am-11am, F1B 8am-2pm
  • RC OLD TIMER, AB FIELD
  • SPORT/CABIN SCRAMBLE 9:30am-10am, TEXACO 11am-5pm
  • RC HELICOPTER, GUN CLUB
  • PRACTICE
  • RC PYLON RACING, WW AIRPORT F/L A
  • F5B GLIDER, 9am-5pm
  • RC PATTERN & SCALE, WW AIRPORT F/L C
  • F4C - FAI Scale, F4H - FAI Stand Off Sale, F4G - FAI Large Scale, Open - Flying Only (for experienced competitors) & Clubman - Flying Only (for novice competitors) 9am-5pm
  • RC GLIDER & IMAC, WW AIRPORT F/L B
  • F5J GLIDER 9am-5pm

Friday 27th April

  • SOCIAL EVENTS
  • SWAP MEET AUCTION, INDOOR STADIUM 6pm-9pm
  • REGISTRATION CENTRE, FF & RC INDOOR WW STADIUM
  • LAST DAY TO REGISTER
  • C/L AEROBATICS GRASS, REDMAN OVAL
  • F2B AEROBATICS ADV & EXP 9am-4pm
  • C/L SPEED, RACING, WW AIRPORT
  • OPEN RAT RACE, SNR 2.5cc R/R Classic FAI T/RACE 11am-5pm
  • C/L COMBAT, RACING, AB FIELD
  • JNR 2.5cc R/RACE 8am-10am
  • FF OUTDOOR, AB FIELD
  • SCRAMBLE 7:30am-8:30am, HLG, CLG, DLG 9am-11am, E36 (9am-2pm)
  • RC OLD TIMER, AB FIELD
  • GORDON BURFORD EVENT 10am-1pm, NOSTALGIA 1:30pm-5pm
  • RC HELICOPTER, GUN CLUB
  • F3C HELICOPTER. HELICOPTER SPORTSMAN, HELICOPTER ADVANCED, HELICOPTER EXPERT. F3N HELICOPTER. 9am-5pm
  • RC PYLON RACING, WW AIRPORT F/L A
  • PYLON SETUP, PYLON PRACTICE
  • RC PATTERN & SCALE, WW AIRPORT F/L C
  • F4C - FAI Scale, F4H - FAI Stand Off Scale, F4G - FAI Large Scale, Open - Flying Only (for experienced competitors) & Clubman - Flying Only (for novice competitors) 9am-5pm
  • RC GLIDER & IMAC, WW AIRPORT F/L B
  • F5J GLIDER 9am-5pm

Saturday 28th April

  • SOCIAL EVENTS
  • NIGHT SCRAMBLE 6pm-7pm & BBQ A B FIELD
  • REGISTRATION CENTRE, FF & RC INDOOR WW STADIUM
  • CLOSED
  • C/L AEROBATICS GRASS, REDMAN OVAL
  • CLASSIC STUNT 9am-4pm
  • C/L SPEED, RACING, WW AIRPORT
  • F2A SPEED 9am-5pm
  • C/L COMBAT, RACING, AB FIELD
  • CLASSIC B T/RACE, BENDIX 8am-5pm
  • FF OUTDOOR, AB FIELD
  • P30, F1J, VINTAGE RUBBER & VINTAGE GLIDER 8am-2pm
  • RC OLD TIMER, AB FIELD
  • 2cc DURATION 10am-1pm, '38 ANTIQUE, 1:30pm-5pm
  • RC HELICOPTER, GUN CLUB
  • F3C HELICOPTER. HELICOPTER SPORTSMAN, HELICOPTER ADVANCED, HELICOPTER EXPERT. F3N HELICOPTER 9am-5pm
  • RC PYLON RACING, WW AIRPORT F/L A
  • Q500 9am-11:30am, Lunch, F3D 12pm-2:30pm, F400 & F3T 2:30pm-5pm
  • RC PATTERN & SCALE, WW AIRPORT F/L C
  • F3A, PATTERN EXPERT, ADVANCED, SPORTSMAN 9am-5pm
  • RC GLIDER & IMAC, WW AIRPORT F/L B
  • IMAC. B,S,I,A,U. 9am-5pm

Sunday 29th April

  • SOCIAL EVENTS
  • NIL
  • REGISTRATION CENTRE, FF & RC INDOOR WW STADIUM
  • CLOSED
  • C/L AEROBATICS GRASS, REDMAN OVAL
  • VINTAGE STUNT 9am-4pm
  • C/L SPEED, RACING, WW AIRPORT
  • GOODYEAR, 27/10 GOODYEAR 9am-5pm
  • C/L COMBAT, RACING, AB FIELD
  • OPEN COMBAT 8am-5pm
  • FF OUTDOOR, AB FIELD
  • F1H, F1G, OZ DIESEL 8am-2pm
  • RC OLD TIMER, AB FIELD
  • OLD TIMER GLIDER 10am-2pm
  • RC HELICOPTER, GUN CLUB
  • F3C HELICOPTER. HELICOPTER SPORTSMAN, HELICOPTER ADVANCED, HELICOPTER EXPERT. F3N HELICOPTER.  9am-5pm
  • RC PYLON RACING, WW AIRPORT F/L A
  • Q500 9am-11:30am, Lunch, F3D 12pm-2:30pm, F400 & F3T 2:30pm-5pm
  • RC PATTERN & SCALE, WW AIRPORT F/L C
  • F3A, PATTERN EXPERT, ADVANCED, SPORTSMAN 9am-5pm
  • RC GLIDER & IMAC, WW AIRPORT F/L B
  • IMAC. B,S,I,A,U. 9am-5pm

Monday 30th April

  • SOCIAL EVENTS
  • CELEBRATION DINNER, WEST WYALONG SERVICES & CITIZENS CLUB
  • REGISTRATION CENTRE, FF & RC INDOOR WW STADIUM
  • CLOSED
  • C/L AEROBATICS GRASS, REDMAN OVAL
  • RESERVE DAY
  • C/L SPEED, RACING, WW AIRPORT
  • F4B C/L SCALE 9am-1pm
  • C/L COMBAT, RACING, AB FIELD
  • VINTAGE COMBAT 8am-5pm
  • FF OUTDOOR, AB FIELD
  • RESERVE DAY
  • RC OLD TIMER, AB FIELD
  • RESERVE DAY
  • RC HELICOPTER, GUN CLUB
  • RESERVE DAY
  • RC PYLON RACING, WW AIRPORT F/L A
  • F5D 9am-5pm
  • RC PATTERN & SCALE, WW AIRPORT F/L C
  • RESERVE DAY
  • RC GLIDER & IMAC, WW AIRPORT F/L B
  • OPEN ELECTRIC GLIDER